Azil Organic Licorice Extract (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.) Licorice, Wild Products
- Licorice extract is the most commonly found form of licorice.
- It’s used as a commercial sweetener in candies and beverages.
- It is an herbal extract derived from the root of the plant (Glycyrrhiza glabra) with potential anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antineoplastic activities.
- Licorice extract from the root is traditional oriental medicine.
- It was well known for its medicinal effects and has been used widely for food, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, tobacco, etc.
- The main ingredient is glycyrrhizinic acid, which is allergy free and anti-inflammatory cosmetic agent and has about 200 times sweetness than sugar.